hull university

2017年度赫尔约克医学院颁奖晚会(0/0)

5秒

您已经浏览完所有图片

图片回顾HULL 2017,我很怀念它
赫尔大学举行STEM就业大展

 11月23日,包括赫尔约克医学院学生、他们自豪的朋友和亲戚、医学院工作人员、获奖者和来自当地NHS的高级代表以及赫尔大学和York大学的150名嘉宾聚集在一起,庆祝该校本科生和研究生的杰出成就。

2017年度赫尔约克医学院颁奖晚会在Canham Turner举行,医学院院长Una Macleod教授欢迎大家的到来,Macleod教授称赞学生特殊的以病人为中心的护理承诺,有效的志愿工作和世界领先的研究成果,接下来是赫尔大学校长 the Rt Hon. Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone主持颁奖。对获奖者,校长的发言中热情的谈到英国的医疗培训,并庆祝赫尔约克医学院的承诺:通过培养具备沟通技巧的、具备实用的专业知识和能力的医生适应现代患者的需求,满足不断变化的NHS的需求。

校长亲自颁发了一系列学术和课外成就奖,包括对社区的杰出贡献,临床考试最佳书面表现和最佳表现。获奖者名单如下:

Undergraduate awards

Best Performance in Phase I Written Papers - Fionn Quilty

Best Performance in Phase I Clinical Examinations - Amber Smith

Best Performance in SSIPs in Phase I - Laura Foggett, Charlotte Hall, Faye Leggott

Best Overall Academic Performance in Phase II - Adil Haque

Best Performance in Phase II Written Papers - Freya Doswell

Best Performance in Phase II Clinical Examinations - Karissa Kellay

Exceptional Contribution to HYMS in Phase I - Eleanor Morris, Vassili Crispi

Exceptional Contribution to HYMS in Phase II - John Norman

Exceptional Contribution to the Community in Phase I - Katie Dean

INSPIRE Awards for undergraduate research – Alexandra Abel, Chiedu Ufodiama, Eleanor Morris, Faye Leggott

Overseas Scholarship Award – Gloria Cheung

 

Postgraduate awards

Best Oral Presentation - Sandrine Verpoorten

Best Poster Presentation - Peggy Sfyri

Best three minute Thesis Presentation - Jaime Bolzern

Postgraduate Researcher of the Year - Carl Marincowitz

Best Performance in Postgraduate Certificate in Health Professions Education - Lee Guest

Best Performance in Postgraduate Diploma in Health Professions Education - Ayesha Khaliq

Best Performance in MSc in Health Professions Education - William Laughey

Best Performance in MSc in Human Anatomy and Evolution - Eleanor Hughes

Best Performance in MSc in Clinical Anatomy - Joshua Jones

Best Performance in MSc in Clinical Anatomy and Education - Emma Imbert 

 

Donated prizes

The Dorothy Robson Prize for Palliative Medicine - Kate Mann, Flavia Swan

Steve Leveson Elective Travel Bursary - Joel Klassen, Daniel Mills

York Medical Society Elective Travel Bursary - Bethan Hay, Peter Sudworth, Alexander Renwick

Dr Mike Hardey Award for Best Overall Academic Performance in Phase 1 - Faye Leggott

The Jagdish Raut Award - Bryant Lee

The Bob Morton Memorial Prize for Best Performance in SSIP and SSC in Phase II - Sarah Eccles, Adil Haque, Amy Szuman

The Helen Gillies Prize in Autoimmune Disease - Harry Chappell

最新内容
接机申请表 下载专区 入学要求 申请流程 宿舍申请 学费/奖学金 语言课程 常见问题

×